The Bull Run Occoquan Trail meanders through a sea of bluebells.

Mark VanDyke

Age Group Awards

The Bull Run Run has always had age group awards based on North/South affiliation. The number of awards for each division has varied. This year, we went two-deep in each age group.

This year, one person did not qualify for two awards. That means that the top three overall winners for each sex were not eligible for awards in their age group.

We do not mail awards. If you see your name here, but you did not receive an award, you still have the honor of your achievement.

You can see how everyone did in his or her age group by consulting the age group results.

Notes:

  • Number of finishes includes the current finish.
  • “[o/a]” is the overall finishing place ignoring age groups or sex.
  • Age group records are not kept by North/South. They are merely by age and sex.

Overall Male

Record: Matt Woods (age 31), 2011, 6:08:14

PL  [o/a]   NAME    AGE SEX HOME    TIME    ARMY    FINISHES
1   [1] Bradley Revenis 31  M   Baltimore, MD   6:33:58 North   1
2   [2] Michael Heimes  39  M   Reading, PA 6:46:18 North   2
3   [3] Jordan Chang    29  M   Blacksburg, VA  6:58:55 South   1

Overall Female

Record: Aliza Lapierre (age 31), 2012, 7:04:59

PL  [o/a]   NAME    AGE SEX HOME    TIME    ARMY    FINISHES
1   [12]    Meg Landymore   30  F   Pasadena, MD    7:47:39 North   1
2   [23]    Sheila Vibert   35  F   Arlington, VA   8:25:05 North   1
3   [25]    Catherine Sykes 35  F   Midlothian, VA  8:29:01 South   1

Age Groups

PL  [o/a]   NAME    AGE SEX HOME    TIME    ARMY    FINISHES

Open - Female - North

28 entrants, 24 finished

1   [35]    Mikala Shremshock   34  F   Harpers Ferry, WV   8:48:35 North   1
2   [41]    Julie Lambi 34  F   Coatesville, PA 9:03:04 North   4

Open - Female - South

6 entrants, 5 finished

1   [55]    Beth Auman  35  F   Reading, PA 9:21:50 South   8
2   [117]   Ashley Carr 31  F   Baltimore, MD   10:41:02    South   2

Open - Male - North

62 entrants, 49 finished

1   [14]    William Weidman 33  M   Arlington, VA   7:57:57 North   2
2   [17]    Trevor Baine    35  M   Washington, DC  8:06:19 North   2

Open - Male - South

20 entrants, 13 finished

1   [5] William Kuper   37  M   Ashburn, VA 7:01:20 South   5
2   [6] Leif Van Acker  22  M   Blacksburg, VA  7:03:13 South   1

Master - Female - North

24 entrants, 21 finished

Age Division Record: Anne Riddle Lundblad (age 41), 2008, 7:31:17

1   [27]    Anna Piskorska  44  F   Blandon, PA 8:36:15 North   3
2   [42]    Lisa Griffith   41  F   Doylestown, PA  9:05:45 North   1

Master - Female - South

7 entrants, 6 finished

Age Division Record: Anne Riddle Lundblad (age 41), 2008, 7:31:17

1   [30]    Laura Mooney    48  F   Fleetwood, PA   8:41:20 South   4
2   [77]    Jill Roper  41  F   Wyomissing, PA  9:52:26 South   2

Master - Male - North

55 entrants, 43 finished

Age Division Record: Tom Nielsen (age 44), 2004, 6:17:24

1   [9] Tim ODonnell    41  M   Collegeville, PA    7:38:41 North   2
2   [13]    David Peppelman 41  M   Bethesda, MD    7:52:55 North   1

Master - Male - South

48 entrants, 43 finished

Age Division Record: Tom Nielsen (age 44), 2004, 6:17:24

1   [4] John Andersen   41  M   Crozet, VA  6:59:58 South   2
2   [7] Brad Hinton 41  M   Berryville, VA  7:19:13 South   8

Senior - Female - North

13 entrants, 8 finished

Age Division Record: Nancy Kleinrock (age 50), 2011, 8:32:25

1   [83]    Michele Harmon  51  F   Gaithersburg, MD    9:56:17 North   15
2   [139]   Lisa Johnston   52  F   Brunswick, MD   10:51:02    North   7

Senior - Female - South

3 entrants, 3 finished

Age Division Record: Nancy Kleinrock (age 50), 2011, 8:32:25

1   [185]   Jill Jacobs 50  F   Darnestown, MD  11:24:47    South   2
2   [248]   Alice Loughran  50  F   Washington, DC  12:15:22    South   2

Senior - Male - North

32 entrants, 27 finished

Age Division Record: Jack Pilla (age 52), 2011, 6:49:57

1   [10]    David Peterman  54  M   Akron, OH   7:43:53 North   6
2   [24]    Saul Duarte 56  M   Abingdon, MD    8:25:29 North   2

Senior - Male - South

13 entrants, 13 finished

Age Division Record: Jack Pilla (age 52), 2011, 6:49:57

1   [46]    Barry Hauptman  54  M   Bethesda, MD    9:13:05 South   1
2   [78]    James LeClare   55  M   Annapolis, MD   9:53:27 South   5

Super Senior - Female - North

1 entrants, 1 finished

Age Division Record: Maria Shields (age 60), 2011, 11:44:29

1   [240]   Stephanie Danahy    60  F   Fairfax Station, VA 12:07:05    North   1

Super Senior - Female - South

2 entrants, 2 finished

Age Division Record: Maria Shields (age 60), 2011, 11:44:29

1   [167]   Maureen Rohrs   61  F   Severna Park, MD    11:12:41    South   10
2   [284]   Kristine Raymond    61  F   Orillia, Canada 12:55:11    South   9

Super Senior - Male - North

15 entrants, 13 finished

Age Division Record: Michael Campbell (age 60), 2010, 8:30:58

1   [36]    Donald Mengel   60  M   Hamburg, PA 8:48:40 North   12
2   [53]    Roger Jensen    66  M   Washington, DC  9:20:27 North   1

Super Senior - Male - South

13 entrants, 6 finished

Age Division Record: Michael Campbell (age 60), 2010, 8:30:58

1   [119]   Paul Crickard   63  M   Columbia, MD    10:43:12    South   7
2   [171]   John Stacy  60  M   Fairfax Station, VA 11:16:08    South   3

Seventy Senior - Male - North

3 entrants, 1 finished
Age Division Record: Gary Knipling (age 70), 2014, 11:40:58

1   [228]   Bob Anderson    70  M   Woodbridge, VA  11:55:46    North   19

Seventy Senior - Male - South

3 entrants, 2 finished

Age Division Record: Gary Knipling (age 70), 2014, 11:40:58
1   [208]   Gary Knipling   73  M   Mason Neck, VA  11:39:00    South   20
2   [285]   Frank Probst

Last updated May 11, 2021