Awards History

Year Female Male Co-Ed
Runner Performance Most improved Furbutt Runner Performance Most improved Furbutt Rookie Ambassador Photo Volunteer
2019Sheila VibertAshley CarrShelly CableSheila Vibert Paul JacobsPaul JacobsLarry HuffmanRyan BrownHeather MoldofskySarah SmithKeith KniplingTom McNulty
2018Kelly MacDonaldDiane BehmSirisha 'Iris' GollaSarah SmithJared ByrdPatrick "PJ" VaughanMarty FoxDan AghdamCarl BliganTom McNultyKeith KniplingQuatro Hubbard
2017Kathleen CusickSara DavidsonAdeline NtamJayme DubinskyAdam WatkinsTom GreenRyan BrownMarty FoxRyan BrownBob Gaylord
2016Robin WatkinsKatie KeierDiane BehmJamie Greenawalt and Allison HolkoAdam WatkinsBrad HintonDan AghdamPaul EncarnacionPatrick VaughanGary KniplingGeoffrey Baker
2015Kathleen CusickRobin WatkinsLisa JohnstonJudith WeberBrad HintonEd DemoneyPaul EncarnaciónBob GaylordAjani SimmonsQuatro Hubbard
2014Kathleen CusickRobin WatkinsHelen McDermottKatie KeierJack KuriskyFrank ProbstNick CombsTom McNultyJohn AndersenRob Colenso
2013Megan StegemillerKatie KeierTracy Dahl and Sara DavidsonCarter WieckingJack KuriskyAdam WatkinsJack AndersonGary KniplingNick CombsBob Gaylord
2012Meg HarnettEva PastalkovaMegan StegemillerKerry OwensKeith KniplingAnstr DavidsonYosuke MuraseQuatro HubbardStanley BeckwithToni Aurilio
2011Eva Pastalkova and Ragan PetrieEva PastalkovaRagan PetrieDavid SnipesMatt WoodsRob ColensoDoug Sullivan
2010Amy SprostonBarb IsomStephanie WilsonNeal GormanNeal GormanGary KniplingBrittany ZaleSophie SpeidelKeith Knipling
2009Amy SprostonVicki KendallJen Jacobs and Kirstin CorrisSean AndrishGary KniplingKarsten BrownMartha NelsonMike Bur
2008Amy SprostonVicki KendallKari BrownHarland PeeleJohn DeWaltMarlin YoderJack KuriskyTom Corris and Anstr Davidson
2007Annette BednoskyAmy SprostonChallen EdwardsKeith KniplingKeith KniplingDavid SnipesHarland PeelleQuatro Hubbard
2006–2007Kerry OwensKerry OwensMargie HughesGary KniplingJohn DeWaltDavid SnipesAmy Sproston
2005–2006Sue JohnstonVicki KendallSean AndrishTom CorrisJamey GroffKerry Owens
2004–2005Sue JohnstonJoyce FendleySean AndrishJohn DoddsRayna MatsunoGary Knipling
2003–2004Kerry OwensMarty LindemannTom NielsenMike BroderickJoyce Fendley
2002–2003Bethany HunterVicki Kendall and Rebecca MooreDerrick CarrAaron SchwarzbardBunny Runyan and Valerie Meyer
2001–2002Michele HarmonScott MillsKeith KniplingBill Van Antwerp

James Moore Award

Stephanie Danahy and John Stacy, recipients of the 2016 James Moore Award, receive their plaques from James.

The James Moore Award honors a VHTRC member who has made lasting contributions to the running community and beyond. It is our most hallowed award and is decided by the former recipients (although anyone can nominate someone). It is only given out when it is deemed necessary; frequently there is no recipient.

Year James Moore Award Recipient
2019Amy Zbikowski
2018Anstr Davidson
2017Butch Britton
2016Stephanie Danahy and John Stacy
2015Quatro Hubbard
2012Bob Gaylord
2010Mike Broderick
2009Wendy Marszalek
2007Helen Hipps
2005–2006Sue and Dennis Herr
2003–2004Ed Schultze
2002–2003Gary Knipling
2001Ed Demoney
2000James and Rebecca Moore

Discontinued awards

The following awards have been discontinued.

Year Greatest Degradation Writer “Next Year I'm Not Doing Anything Stupid”
2011Stephanie Wilson
2010Eva Pastalkova
2009Mike Bailey
2007Mike BurMMT Entry Process
2006–2007Jeff ReedQuatro Hubbard and Scott Crabb
2005–2006Bill Van AntwerpGary Knipling
2004–2005Anstr DavidsonVicki Kendall
2003–2004David HortonJohn DoddsDeb Pero

Last updated February 12, 2020